Document Number
[…] Neither the purchase order nor the proof of government payment were submitted during the audit or with the appeal. Accordingly, the transaction was properly included in the audit, and there is no basis to remove this line item. 

***** (Nonprofit)

The exemption certificate provided for this nonprofit entity was expired at the time of the transaction at issue. Specifically, the exemption certificate provided with the appeal expired on March 15, 2017, and the sale of catered meals was made on October 28, 2017. Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B provides, in part, that “[i]f an exemption pertains to a nonprofit organization, other than a nonprofit church, that has qualified for a sales and use tax exemption under § 58.1-609.11, the exemption certificate shall be valid until the scheduled expiration date stated on the exemption certificate.”  Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B, an expired exemption certificate is not valid. 

In addition, the expired exemption certificate does not reflect the Department’s policy change.