Document Number
[…] The returns filed by the Taxpayer indicated that the sales tax was collected on the sale of textbooks to students. The Taxpayer contends that it did not collect sales tax on the sales, as legislation extending an exemption had been passed years earlier. Rather, the Taxpayer contends that it erroneously calculated and submitted the tax on its sales of exempt textbooks. The Taxpayer requests the opportunity to gather documentation to demonstrate that the sales tax was not collected from its students.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 8 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:

School textbooks sold for use by students attending a college or other institution of learning, when sold (i) by such institution of learning or (ii) by any other dealer, when such textbooks have been certified by a department or instructor of such institution of learning as required textbooks for students attending courses at such institution.