Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 8 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:

School textbooks sold for use by students attending a college or other institution of learning, when sold (i) by such institution of learning or (ii) by any other dealer, when such textbooks have been certified by a department or instructor of such institution of learning as required textbooks for students attending courses at such institution.

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 provides that “any dealer collecting sales or use tax on transactions exempt or not taxable under this chapter shall transmit to the Tax Commissioner such erroneously or illegally collected tax unless or until he can affirmatively show that the tax has since been refunded to the purchaser or credited to his account.”

The issue of the appeal is whether the Taxpayer collected and remitted the sales tax as reported on the amended returns. The Taxpayer contends it did not collect the tax from students and an error was made on the tax returns due to oversight.