Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer, however, established some connections with Virginia. In 2014, the Taxpayer registered two vehicles in Virginia. The Taxpayer states that he kept the vehicles in Virginia as a matter of convenience and also to avoid transporting them to State A in order to register them. Further, in June 2016, the Taxpayer acquired a Virginia driver’s license when his State B driver’s license expired. 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.