Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers take exception to the tax assessed on those purchases and claims they should be removed from the audit for various reasons as set out below.

DETERMINATION

Records

Before addressing the issues of the audits, the importance of record keeping should be emphasized.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205.1 provides that “[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  This means that the burden of proof is upon the Taxpayers to establish that the assessments are incorrect.

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 is the records statute. Subsection A of such statute provides the following:

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

The records statute is interpreted by Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470, which specifically indicates the type of records that must be maintained for sales and use tax purposes.

Fencing, Cabinets and Countertops – Subject to Special Treatment