Document Number
[…] The records statute is interpreted by Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470, which specifically indicates the type of records that must be maintained for sales and use tax purposes.

Fencing, Cabinets and Countertops – Subject to Special Treatment

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A provides that:

Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be obligated to collect the tax.

The regulation that interprets this provision, Title 23 VAC 10-210-410 A, further provides: 

Tangible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property and becomes real property is deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed by the contractor. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such a contractor is deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer (the contractor), and not for resale by the contractor.

An exception to this general rule was in effect during the audit periods.