Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that the audit period reflected in the audit includes months that were not identified at the onset of the performance of the audit. The Taxpayer requests that the audit be voided. The Taxpayer also contends the sample period used to calculate the audit assessment is not representative of the entire audit period and requests that the assessment be recalculated based upon a review of all the documentation provided for the entire audit period. 

DETERMINATION

Audit Period

Virginia Code § 58.1-634 provides that:

The taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable. In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade payment of the taxes imposed by this chapter, or a failure to file a return, the taxes may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such taxes may be begun without assessment, at any time within six years from such date. The Tax Commissioner shall not examine any person's records beyond the three-year period of limitations unless he has reasonable evidence of fraud, or reasonable cause to believe that such person was required by law to file a return and failed to do so.

The Taxpayer provides a letter issued by the Department’s audit staff that informed the Taxpayer of the pending audit review.