Document Number
[…] When the Company did not respond to the Department’s inquiries, the Department’s auditor estimated the amount of sales tax due and issued an assessment. Based on information subsequently provided by the Taxpayer, the Department revised the assessment accordingly. The assessment was later converted to the Taxpayer in June 2010 and collection action was initiated. The Taxpayer appeals, contending that the Department violated the Virginia Taxpayer Bill of Rights in issuing the assessment.

Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, “Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within 90 days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer’s contention.”

The converted assessment in question was issued in June 2010, and the 90-day deadline to file an appeal has expired. Accordingly, the Taxpayer’s appeal was not timely filed, and is barred from review in accordance with the cited statute.

Taxpayer Bill of Rights