Document Number
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, the cited authorities and the applicable return filing instructions offered the Taxpayer the guidance necessary to charge, collect and remit the cable ROW fees properly during the audit period. Accordingly, the ROW fees assessed in the audit will not be waived. I am further unable to issue a credit in the audit for the ROW fees that the Taxpayer may have remitted to VDOT. 

Interest

Virginia Code § 58.1-1812 A applies to the Taxpayer’s request for a waiver of the interest assessed in the audit related to the ROW fees assessment. The statute provides, in pertinent part that “If the Tax Commissioner ascertains that any person has failed to make a proper return or to pay in full any proper tax he shall assess the taxes prescribed by law….In addition thereto, interest on the outstanding tax and penalty shall be charged at the rate established under § 58.1-15 for the period between the due date and the date of full payment.”  The statute mandates the application of interest to any assessment. In this instance, there is no basis to waive all or any portion of the assessed interest because the assessment is correct. Accordingly, the Taxpayer’s request for a waiver of interest cannot be granted. 

Bad Debts