Document Number
[…] As such, the Taxpayer states that it remitted the ROW fees that it collected during the audit period to VDOT. The Taxpayer also contends that it did not collect ROW fees from some customers based on the information provided on the VDOT website. It is my understanding that the cable ROW fee was an issue in the prior audit. In both the current and prior audits, the Taxpayer relied upon information on the VDOT website in determining which customers should be charged ROW fees and in determining that that the fees collected should be remitted to VDOT. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-654 A requires communications service providers to file communications sales and use tax returns with the Department each month. Virginia Code § 58.1-654 B states:

At the time of transmitting the return required under subsection A, the communications services provider shall remit to the Tax Commissioner the amount of tax due after making appropriate adjustments for accounts uncollectible and charged off as provided in § 58.1-655. The tax imposed by this chapter shall, for each period, become delinquent on the twenty-first day of the succeeding month if not paid.

Further, the Department issued the Guidelines and Rules for the Virginia Communications Taxes, Public Document (P.D.) 06-138 (11/1/2006), which provide guidance regarding the cable ROW fees at issue in this appeal.