Document Number
[…] In this instance, there is no basis to waive all or any portion of the assessed interest because the assessment is correct. Accordingly, the Taxpayer’s request for a waiver of interest cannot be granted. 

Bad Debts

The Taxpayer states that it had various bad debts throughout the audit period. The Taxpayer requests that the bad debts be credited against the communications sales tax assessed in the audit. It is my understanding that the Taxpayer did not address the bad debt issue during the performance of the audit. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-655 provides that:

In any return filed under the provisions of this chapter, the communications services provider may credit, against the tax shown to be due on the return, the amount of sales or use tax previously returned and paid on accounts that are owed to the communications services provider and that have been found to be worthless within the period covered by the return. The credit, however, shall not exceed the amount of the uncollected payment determined by treating prior payments on each debt as consisting of the same proportion of payment, sales tax, and other nontaxable charges as in the total debt originally owed to the communications services provider. The amount of accounts for which a credit has been taken that are thereafter in whole or in part paid to the communications services provider shall be included in the first return filed after such collection.

P.D. 06-138 provides further guidance regarding how bad debts are to be reported by taxpayers and states that:

Every provider will be allowed a credit against the tax shown to be due on the return for the amount of tax previously paid on accounts that are owed to the provider and that have been found to be worthless within the period covered by the return. The credit, however, cannot exceed the amount of the uncollected payment determined by treating prior payments on each debt as consisting of the same proportion of payment, communications sales tax, and other nontaxable charges as in the total debt originally owed to the provider. The amount of accounts for which a credit has been taken that are thereafter in whole or in part paid to the provider must be included in the first return filed after collection.

The statute and public document cited above clearly set forth the proper procedures for reporting bad debts, and require that the bad debts be reported by the Taxpayer on the return in the period in which the account is determined to be worthless.