Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer requests that the paper documentation previously filed be used by the Department to review the refund requests. The Taxpayer maintains that the refund requests were not returned to it or its representative. The Taxpayer further maintains that it nor its representative received the Department’s Data Submission letter prior to it being provided in August 2018 by the Department’s auditor. 

DETERMINATION

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1823, a refund request must be made by a taxpayer within “three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of a return….”  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-3040 provides that “Refunds cannot be authorized unless the request is made within three years from the due date of the return.”