Document Number
[…] While the fees are included on the customer’s bill with food and beverage purchases, the purchase of the premium content is not made in connection with the provision of such food and beverage. Accordingly, the fees are not subject to the sales tax and should not be included in the taxable sales price. 

Communication Sales and Use Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines Internet service as “a service that enables users to access proprietary and other content, information electronic mail, and the Internet as part of a package of services sold to end-user subscribers.”

Virginia Code § 58.1-647 defines communications services as:

The electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals, including cable services, to a point or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, cable, optical, microwave, or other medium or method now in existence or hereafter devised, regardless of the protocol used for the transmission or conveyance. The term includes, but is not limited to, (i) the connection, movement, change, or termination of communications services; (ii) detailed billing of communications services; (iii) sale of directory listings in connection with a communications service; (iv) central office and custom calling features; (v) voice mail and other messaging services; and (vi) directory assistance.

Virginia Code § 58.1-647 defines communications services provider as “every person who provides communications services to customers in the Commonwealth and is or should be registered with the Department as a provider.”

Virginia Code § 58.1-647 defines Internet access service as: