Document Number
[…] The Vendor sends an invoice to the Taxpayer for the fees listed above. 

The Taxpayer presents a number of questions regarding the application of the Virginia retail sales and use tax and the communications sales and use tax to the transactions at issue. The questions are addressed separately below.

RULING

Question 1 

Based upon the information provided, would the device be viewed as a coin-operated amusement machine for the purposes of a local license tax under Virginia Code § 58.1-3720?

Virginia Code § 58.1-3720 A states that:

Any license tax imposed on amusement machines by any county, city or town shall be imposed in any amount not exceeding the sum of $200 for the operation of ten or more coin-operated amusement machines. For the operation of less than ten coin-operated amusement machines, any county, city or town shall have discretionary authority to impose on the operator such license tax less than $200 as is deemed appropriate. The term "amusement operator" means any person leasing, renting or otherwise furnishing or providing a coin-operated amusement machine in the county, city or town; however, the term "amusement operator" shall not include a person owning less than three such machines and operating such machines on property