Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-625 provides that “The tax levied by this chapter shall be paid by the dealer, but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge. Thereafter, such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser, consumer, or lessee to the dealer until paid and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts.”  

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A provides that:

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

In accordance with these authorities, the sales tax applies to sales of tangible personal property. In instances where the sales tax is not collected or paid at the time the transaction takes place, the purchaser becomes liable for the use tax.