Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer is a dermatology practice that performs skin and cosmetic treatments and surgeries. The Department conducted an audit of the Taxpayer, and the auditor assessed use tax on certain purchases of tangible personal property made by the Taxpayer. The Taxpayer did not pay sales tax on the transactions at the time they were made. The Taxpayer contests the assessment on several transactions for the reasons stated below.

DETERMINATION

The Virginia retail sales and use tax applies to the sale or the use of tangible personal property. Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax “upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth.”  Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax “upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or the storage of such property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption in this Commonwealth