Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

The Virginia retail sales and use tax applies to the sale or the use of tangible personal property. Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax “upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth.”  Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax “upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or the storage of such property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption in this Commonwealth 

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 provides that “The tax levied by this chapter shall be paid by the dealer, but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge. Thereafter, such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser, consumer, or lessee to the dealer until paid and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts.”  

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A provides that: