Document Number
[…] Service Charges Related to Sign Installation

The Taxpayer requests the Department remove the invoiced permit fees, permit procurement fees, and survey expenses on the basis that these fees and expenses are associated with real property installation. P.D. 12-70 addresses taxable services resulting from the manufacture and installation of signs onto a structure. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes a use tax based on the cost price of tangible personal property used or consumed in Virginia, and Virginia Code § 58.1-602 states the cost price is computed in the same method as the sales price. The “sales price” defined under Virginia Code § 58.1-602 means “the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are part of the sale … without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other expenses whatsoever.”  As stated in P.D. 12-70, “unless specifically exempt by law, any services provided in connection with the sale of tangible personal property are subject to taxation. See P.D. 98-71 (4/20/1998).”