Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also claims that the auditor erroneously assessed the tax on the sales of two boats that were used to test marine engines. The Taxpayer contends that the purchasers were responsible for transporting the boats to the purchasers’ locations outside Virginia. Further, the Taxpayer claims the two boats were not required to be registered in Virginia and are not subject to Virginia tax. The Taxpayer provides additional documentation in support of its claim that the boats are exempt of the tax.

DETERMINATION

Research and Development

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 5 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for “[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense.”  Title 23 VAC 10-210-3070 interprets the exemption statute. Subsection A defines “basic research” as: