Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the sales tax assessment and claims it did not purchase cigarettes in the volume upon which the assessment was based. The Taxpayer claims that purchases of cigarettes from the Distributors were made without the Taxpayer’s knowledge or permission and the Taxpayer has no knowledge of who may have purchased these products using its accounts. 

DETERMINATION

Purchases/Sales

The resale exemption provided under the Virginia retail sales and use tax is found in Virginia Code § 58.1-602. This code section excludes a sale for resale from the definition of a “retail sale,” which is defined as “a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter.”

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 sets forth the requirements for the proper use of exemption certificates and, in section A, provides that “[a]ll sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.