Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Purchases/Sales

The resale exemption provided under the Virginia retail sales and use tax is found in Virginia Code § 58.1-602. This code section excludes a sale for resale from the definition of a “retail sale,” which is defined as “a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter.”

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 sets forth the requirements for the proper use of exemption certificates and, in section A, provides that “[a]ll sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.”

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 provides further explanation of the proper use of exemption certificates. Subsection A states that a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable either before or after notice.