Document Number
[…] Under Virginia Code § 58.1-302, “income and deductions from Virginia sources” includes income from “intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest, royalties and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property to the extent that such income is from property employed by the taxpayer in a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in Virginia.”

To the extent payments result from the sale of an intangible asset not employed in a trade or business carried on in Virginia, such payments would not be subject to Virginia income tax when received by a nonresident of Virginia. See Public Document (P.D.) 11-48 (3/11/2011).