Document Number
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer offers $***** to settle the audit liability in full.

DETERMINATION

Strict Construction of Exemptions

The Virginia courts have consistently required the strict construction of sales and use tax exemptions. Based on this principle, if there is any doubt as to the application of an exemption, the doubt is resolved against the one claiming the exemption. See Commonwealth v. Community Motor Bus, 214 Va. 155, 198 S.E.2d 619 (1973). 

In addition, Virginia Code § 58.1-205 1 states that “[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  This means that the burden is on taxpayers to prove that an assessment issued by the Department is not correct. Keeping the cited authorities in mind, I will address the issues raised by the Taxpayer.

Industrial Manufacturing and Processing Exemption