Document Number
[…] In addition, Virginia Code § 58.1-205 1 states that “[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  This means that the burden is on taxpayers to prove that an assessment issued by the Department is not correct. Keeping the cited authorities in mind, I will address the issues raised by the Taxpayer.

Industrial Manufacturing and Processing Exemption

The Taxpayer contends that the assessment of use taxes on certain purchases of equipment and parts is erroneous because the items qualify for the manufacturing and processing exemption. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iii) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “[m]achinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale ….”

Based on the definition of manufacturing and processing in Virginia Code § 58.1-602, manufacturing and processing activities must be “industrial in nature” to qualify for exemption.