Document Number
[…] For the 2017 and 2018 taxable years, the Taxpayer filed Virginia resident individual income tax returns with the Department but did not provide payment of the corresponding tax liability. The Department issued assessments for the reported liability plus penalty and interest. The Taxpayer appeals the assessments for all of the taxable years at issue, stating that he is contesting the amount owed.

DETERMINATION

Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, “Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within 90 days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayers contention.”  Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Department within 90 days from the date of assessment.