Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers retained that residence after moving to Country A and converted it to a rental property, which was leased through a property management company. There is no dispute that rents collected from this property are Virginia source income and subject to Virginia income tax. The residence was sold in 2018. Further, both Taxpayers were registered to vote in Virginia, but did not participate in any elections after 2012. Additionally, both Taxpayers maintained Virginia driver’s licenses, which the wife obtained in 2018. 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.