Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Before addressing the contested issues presented on appeal, I would like to explain the Taxpayer's responsibilities under the law regarding the acceptance of exemption certificates in general and the exemption for land based wireless cable television systems. 

Exemption Certificates

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes a tax upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in Virginia. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B then states, in part:

The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.

The acceptance of a valid exemption certificate in good faith requiring a dealer to exercise reasonable care and judgment is at issue here. This principle is addressed in International Paper Company v. Virginia Department of Taxation, CL -2009-360, Circuit Court of Fairfax County, July 29, 2010. See Public Document 10-258 (10/25/10). In that case, the court held that a dealer could satisfy the good faith and reasonable care and judgment standards in taking a certificate to the effect that the property purchased is exempt if:

Upon a facial examination of the certificate, a dealer could reasonably conclude that the items purchased could potentially be used for any of the exempt purposes claimed on the certificate of exemption; or