Document Number
[…] Upon a facial examination of the certificate, a dealer could reasonably conclude that the items purchased could potentially be used for any of the exempt purposes claimed on the certificate of exemption; or

Based upon the actual dealer's knowledge of the business of its purchaser, the dealer could reasonably determine in good faith that the specific purchaser intended to use the items purchased for one or more of the exempt purposes claimed on the certificate of exemption.

Cable Television Systems Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6 2 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to:

Broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies, wired or land based wireless cable television systems, common carriers or video programmers using an open video system or other video platform provided by telephone common carriers, or concerns which are under the regulation and supervision of the Federal Communications Commission and amplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by wired or land based wireless cable television systems, or open video systems or other video systems provided by telephone common carriers.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-3030 A states, “The tax does not apply to broadcasting equipment (and parts and accessories to that equipment) and towers used or to be used directly in broadcasting by commercial radio and television companies or concerns which are under the regulation and supervision of the Federal Communications Commission.”

Title 23 VAC 10-210-3030 D further provides that “The tax does not apply to broadcasting, amplification, transmission, and distribution equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers purchased for use by cable television systems.”

In Winchester TV Cable Co. v.