Document Number
[…] As such, these exemption certificates are valid and the sales transactions with the customers that provided the certificates will be removed from the audit. 

The parts sales exceptions (listed by the line item number) to be removed from the audit are:  line item numbers 12, 16, 29, 30, 31, 41, 48, 71 and 108. The following sales transactions from the repair sales exceptions list will be removed from the audit:  line item numbers 9, 12, 15, 20, 21, 38, 39, 45 and 48. 

Sales to Government Entities

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 provides, in pertinent part, an exemption from the sales and use tax for “tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States.”  The Taxpayer has provided copies of the government exemption certificate, Form ST-12, to support the removal from the audit of untaxed sales to various government entities.