Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that sales to volunteer fire companies were assessed in error for two reasons. First, the Taxpayer claims that volunteer fire companies are instrumentalities of the local Virginia governments that they serve and qualify for exemption from the sales and use tax pursuant to the government exemption. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 exempts from the tax “[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States.”  In support of this claim, the Taxpayer cites Virginia Code § 27-6.02 A, which states: 

Any county, city, or town may provide firefighting services to its citizens by (i) establishing a fire department as a department of government pursuant to § 27-6.1 or (ii) contracting with or providing for the provision of firefighting services by a fire company established pursuant to § 27-8.

Virginia Code § 27-6.02 B, also cited by the Taxpayer, then states:

In cases in which a county, city, or town elects to contract with or provide for the provision of firefighting services by a fire company pursuant to clause (ii) of subsection A, the fire company shall be deemed to be an instrumentality of the county, city, or town and, as such, exempt from suit for damages done incident to fighting fires therein.

The Taxpayer maintains that the cited statutes establish that volunteer fire companies are instrumentalities of Virginia political subdivisions and are entitled to the government exemption in Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4. Under the legal doctrine “noscitur a sociis” which translates to “it is known