Document Number
[…] The accessories and equipment sold include tires, fire hose, suction hose, poles and loose equipment. The Taxpayer maintains that the sale of these items with the fire truck qualifies for the retail sales and use tax exemption in Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 2, which exempts “[m]otor vehicles, trailers, semitrailers, mobile homes and travel trailers.”

Virginia Code § 58.1-2402 imposes a motor vehicle sales and use tax upon the sale or use of motor vehicles in Virginia. Virginia Code § 58.1-2401 defines various terms for purposes of administering the motor vehicle sales and use tax. “Sales price” is defined, in part, as “the total price paid for a motor vehicle and all attachments thereon and accessories thereto, as determined by the Commissioner, exclusive of any federal manufacturers’ excise tax, without any allowance or deduction for trade-ins or unpaid liens or encumbrances.”  The Taxpayer contends that the equipment and accessories were included in the sales price of the fire truck.