Document Number
[…] The audit staff must be able to verify that the charges on the invoices were included in the sales price of the fire truck. The Taxpayer must also demonstrate that the contested items were installed on the fire truck in some manner. The audit will be adjusted if it can be confirmed that the invoice charges qualify for exemption from the tax.

Church Exemption

The Taxpayer sold automotive parts exempt of the tax to a church. The church provided a Form ST-13A to claim the church exemption for the sale. The exemption certificate was deemed to be invalid by the auditor. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 16 provides, in pertinent part, an exemption for “property used in caring for or maintaining property owned by the church ….”  Title 23 VAC 10-210-310 interprets the exemption for churches and lists in subsection D examples of the types of property that qualify for the exemption. The list of exempt property includes repair parts, accessories, oil, and similar items for use in motor vehicles owned by churches.