Document Number
[…] Based on this principle, if there is any doubt as to the application of an exemption, the doubt is resolved against the one claiming the exemption. See Commonwealth v. Community Motor Bus, 214 Va. 155, 198 S.E.2d 619 (1973). In addition, Virginia Code § 58.1-205 1 states that “[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  This means that the burden is on taxpayers to prove that an assessment issued by the Department is not correct.

Exemption Certificates

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states, in part:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B then states, in part: 

The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-623 and states that "a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice."