Document Number
[…] Public Document (P.D.) 98-29 (2/20/98) sets out the Department’s longstanding policy that the absence of an exemption certificate at the time of a sales transaction indicates that the certificate was never accepted in good faith. In such instances, exemption certificates are subject to greater scrutiny by the Department and are acceptable only if the Department can confirm that a customer’s use of the certificate was valid and proper for a specific transaction identified during an audit. [Emphasis added.]

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A also provides that: 

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

The Taxpayer concedes that in some instances it did not obtain certificates of exemption from its customers to support the untaxed sales that were assessed in the audit. During and subsequent to the audit, the Taxpayer obtained exemption certificates from some of its customers.