Document Number
[…] Other sales transactions are contested based on the application of the motor vehicle exemption, the church exemption and the resale exemption.

DETERMINATION

Strict Construction of Exemptions

The Virginia courts have consistently required the strict construction of sales and use tax exemptions. Based on this principle, if there is any doubt as to the application of an exemption, the doubt is resolved against the one claiming the exemption. See Commonwealth v. Community Motor Bus, 214 Va. 155, 198 S.E.2d 619 (1973). In addition, Virginia Code § 58.1-205 1 states that “[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  This means that the burden is on taxpayers to prove that an assessment issued by the Department is not correct.

Exemption Certificates

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states, in part:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.