Document Number
[…] With its appeal, the Taxpayer provides two resale exemption certificates from customers to support the exempt sale of cigarettes. In addition, the Taxpayer has provided invoice documentation for review.

DETERMINATION

Resale Exemption Certificate

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes a tax upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in Virginia. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B then states, in part:

The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable . . . .

The Department has previously ruled in Public Document 98-29 (2/20/1998) that the absence of an exemption certificate at the time of a sales transaction indicates that the certificate was not accepted in good faith.