Document Number
[…] While sold as part of the Packages with the food and beverages, the Points provide no entitlement to the food and beverages sold by the Taxpayer, nor are they connected to the provision of such food. Further, the Points are not a service that is subject to the sales tax. The purchase price of the Points should not be included in the sales price of the Packages sold to the Taxpayer for the purpose of the retail sales and use tax. Accordingly, the assessment related to the sale of Points as part of the Packages is not correct in this instance. 

Jeopardy Assessment

Virginia Code § 58.1-631 provides, in pertinent part, that:

If the Tax Commissioner is of the opinion that the collection of any tax or any amount of tax required to be collected and paid under this chapter will be jeopardized by delay, he shall make an assessment of the tax or amount of tax required to be collected and shall mail or issue a notice of such assessment to the taxpayer together with a demand for immediate payment of the tax or of the deficiency in tax declared to be in jeopardy including penalties.

The jeopardy assessment was based upon the auditor’s conclusion that the Taxpayer failed to charge the sales tax on the Points sold as part of the Packages and was issued because the Taxpayer would not sign a waiver of statute of limitations for the audit period at issue.