Document Number
[…] Sales Price

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the retail sales and use tax on “every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter….”  A “retail sale” is defined in Virginia Code § 58.1-602, in part, as “a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter ...”  The retail sales tax is computed on the “sales price” of the property or services sold.

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines sales price, in pertinent part, as: 

The total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale, valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, and includes any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser, consumer, or lessee by the dealer, without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other expenses whatsoever.”

In this instance, the Points sold as part of the Packages are used by the Taxpayer’s customers to activate the games and rides located in the Taxpayer’s Centers. The Points cannot be used to purchase food and beverages.