Document Number
[…] The Points are not subject to the sales tax when sold independently of a Package. The fact that the Points are sold as part of the Packages with food does not make the Points subject to the sales tax. The Points are not connected with the sale of or the provision of food. Further, the Points sold as part of the Packages are not considered cover, minimum and room service charges in connection with the provision of meals as considered in Title 23 VAC 10-210-930. Accordingly, the Points are not subject to the retail sales tax when sold as part of the Packages. 

Sales Price

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the retail sales and use tax on “every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter….”  A “retail sale” is defined in Virginia Code § 58.1-602, in part, as “a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter ...”  The retail sales tax is computed on the “sales price” of the property or