Document Number
[…] The County audited the Taxpayer and determined that the Taxpayer should have reported taxable gross receipts to the County. As a result, assessments were issued. The Taxpayer appealed to the County. The County concluded that the Taxpayer’s gross receipts were taxable because they were attributable to services performed at a definite place of business in the County. The Taxpayer filed an appeal with the Department, contending its activities within the County were insufficient to establish a definite place of business. 

ANALYSIS

Definite Place of Business

Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines a “definite place of business” as “an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more.”  A definite place of business can include a location leased or otherwise obtained from another entity on a temporary or seasonal basis.