Document Number
[…] Lastly, the Taxpayer requests waiver of the compliance and amnesty penalties assessed in the audit.  Each of these issues is addressed below.

DETERMINATION

Electronically Delivered Software

Citing Virginia Code 58.1-648 C, the Taxpayer asserts that it was erroneously assessed use tax on purchases of software from two vendors – ***** (“Vendor A”) and ***** (“Vendor B”).  The Taxpayer provides documentation with its appeal in support of its contention that the software was delivered electronically and requests that the transactions be removed from the audit.  

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax shall not apply to “services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the Internet and any other related electronic communication service, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet.”

Virginia Code § 58.1-609. 5 1 governs the application of the retail sales and use tax on sales of software and provides that sales of electronically delivered software are not subject to the tax (1).