Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines a sale as “any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property and any rendition of a taxable service for a consideration….”  Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on the gross sales price of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distributed in this Commonwealth.  Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:

Delivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth.  Delivery of goods destined for foreign export to a factor or export agent shall be deemed to be delivery of goods for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-780 interprets the above statute and provides that:

The tax does not apply to sales of tangible personal property in interstate or foreign commerce.