Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that the audit started before the announcement of the Department’s amnesty program.  The Taxpayer further states that within the 18 month period from the commencement of the audit to the beginning of the amnesty period, the Department offered no indication that an assessment would be issued or what the amount of the assessment would be.  The Taxpayer states that based upon the prior audit and inaction by the Department, it had no reason to believe that it would need to participate in the amnesty program.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1840.2 F 1 provides that:

If any taxpayer eligible for amnesty under this section and under the rules and guidelines established by the Tax Commissioner retains any outstanding balance after the close of the Program because of the nonpayment, underpayment, nonreporting, or underreporting of any tax liability eligible for relief under the Program, then such balance shall be subject to a 20 percent penalty on the unpaid tax.  This penalty is in addition to all other penalties that may apply to the taxpayer.

The 2017 General Assembly enacted legislation establishing a Tax Amnesty program, spanning a 60-75 day period that was administered by the Department.  The Guidelines for the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program are addressed in P.D. 17-156 (9/5/17).  Taxpayers with delinquent returns for amnesty-eligible periods qualified for amnesty benefits.  Any tax liability that was eligible for amnesty benefits but remained unpaid is subject to a 20% amnesty penalty in addition to all other penalties.  The amnesty-eligible periods for ongoing field audits is the month of April 2017 and prior.