Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer disputes the attribution of Virginia source income to the Partnership. The Taxpayer claims the Partnership made sales to an affiliate of Company B, and it was ultimately that affiliate of Company B that made the destination sales into Virginia. The Taxpayer also argues that the Partnership had no nexus with Virginia.

Virginia Code § 58.1-415 provides that tangible property received in Virginia as a result of a sales transaction is considered a Virginia sale unless the delivery was for transportation purposes. Specifically, Virginia Code § 58.1-415 states:

In the case of delivery by common carrier or other means of transportation, the place at which such property is ultimately received after all transportation has been completed shall be considered as the place at which such property is received by the purchaser [Emphasis added.]

As such, Virginia attributes sales of tangible personal property on a destination basis. In this case, the auditor relied on a sales detail showing the Partnership’s sales revenue by state, including Virginia.