Document Number
[…] The Department agrees that the purchase of equipment at the end of a lease would constitute an isolated transaction that should be removed from the sample, provided that the Taxpayer produce clear evidence that the equipment purchased at the end of the lease was the same equipment that was assessed in the audit. P.D. 19-47 clearly states that the lease/purchase agreement and invoice that the Taxpayer provided as evidence do not identify the specific equipment.

Documentation

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A provides that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax “shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.”

The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470 as follows: