Document Number
[…] As explained in subsection D of this section, the "true object" test is used to determine the taxability of these transactions.

Title 23 VAC 10-210-4040 C 3 provides that “[s]eparately stated labor or service charges for the repair installation, application or remodeling of tangible personal property” are exempt services.

In addition, Title 23 VAC 10-210-4040 C 7 provides that “[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in connection with the modification of prewritten programs as defined in § 58.1-602 …” is an exempt service. Under Virginia Code § 58.1-602, a prewritten program is defined as “a computer program that is prepared, held or existing for general or repeated sale or lease, including a computer program developed for in-house use and subsequently sold or leased to unrelated third parties.” 

The Taxpayer provides optional programming services to customize audiovisual equipment purchased by customers. Programming services are separately stated on customer invoices.