Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that the programming services are optional, separately stated charges for which the true object of the transaction is to purchase a service and not to secure the property which it produces. The Taxpayer also contends that the trip charges are exempt as a separately stated transportation charge. 

DETERMINATION

Programming Charges

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the Virginia retail sales tax upon “every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth….”  The tax is computed on the gross sales price of tangible personal property and services that are expressly stated as taxable under Virginia law.