Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also contends that the trip charges are exempt as a separately stated transportation charge. 

DETERMINATION

Programming Charges

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the Virginia retail sales tax upon “every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth….”  The tax is computed on the gross sales price of tangible personal property and services that are expressly stated as taxable under Virginia law. “Sales price” is defined in Virginia Code § 58.1-602 as “the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale…without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other expenses whatsoever.”

Title 23 VAC 10-210-4040 A addresses the application of the tax to mixed transactions and states:

Charges for services generally are exempt from the retail sales and use tax. However, services provided in connection with sales of tangible personal property are taxable.