Document Number
[…] The Department’s audit disclosed that the Taxpayer was not accruing use tax on free meals provided to employees. As a result, the auditor assessed tax on the cost of free employee meals because the Taxpayer was not able to prove that free employee meals were reflected as part of wages.

The Taxpayer disagrees with the auditor’s assessment of the tax based on Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-930 and Public Document 13-235 (12/19/2013).

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 7 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "Meals furnished by restaurants or food service operators to employees as a part of wages."  Title 23 VAC 10-210-930 C interprets this Code section and states that “Meals and drinks that restaurants and food service operators furnish to their employees without charge are not subject to the tax.”