Document Number
[…] However, the Taxpayer did not have adequate records to support the claimed exemptions. As a result, the Taxpayer was assessed use tax when the auditor could not confirm the items were for resale or were services that did not include the provision of tangible personal property. The Taxpayer appeals, contending such purchases and payments were nontaxable and should be removed from the assessment. 

DETERMINATION

The Virginia retail sales and use tax applies to the sale or the use of tangible personal property. Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax “upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth.”  Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax “upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or the storage or such property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption in this Commonwealth.”  

Items Purchased for Resale 

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines “retail sale” to mean a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or taxable services.