Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer initially provided copies of invoices from the third party, which detailed amounts for a “trip fee” and “parts” in addition to charges for labor. Invoices were later provided a second time to the auditor, in an altered state, showing “labor only” and were not accepted as proof that the transactions were for labor only. No additional documentation was provided by the Taxpayer to support this contention with the appeal.

Dealer Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A requires every dealer “to keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases… and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner. This record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470: 

Every person who is liable for collection of sales tax or remittance of use tax or both is required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine the amount of tax liability.