Document Number
[…] OPINION

Under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 C 10, receipts or purchases made by members of an affiliated group of entities from other members of the same affiliated group are exempt from the BPOL tax. There are two tests, the parent-subsidiary test and the brother-sister test, that a group of entities can satisfy in order to be considered an affiliated group. In applying the statutory definition of “affiliated” under Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 to entities, the tests are applied “as if they were corporations and the ownership interests therein were stock.”  

Under Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1, the brother-sister test may be met if five or fewer owners that are individuals, estates, or trusts (the “ownership group”) hold stock or other ownership interests that meet both the total membership and common ownership prongs of the test.