Document Number
[…] Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1812, however, specifically applies to the Department’s authority to issue assessments. In accordance with this statute, the Department may assess omitted taxes within three years of the latter of the due date of the return or the actual date that the return was filed. 

A well recognized rule of statutory construction is “a specific or special statute supersedes a general statute insofar as there is conflict.” 1985-1986 Report of the Att'y. Gen. at 68, citing Roanoke v Land, 137 Va. 89 (1923); 1973-1974 Report of the Att'y. Gen at 306. While Virginia Code § 58.1-104 is the general statutory provision for the assessment of taxes administered by the Department, Virginia Code § 58.1-1812 applies specifically to the assessment of omitted taxes when a taxpayer “has failed to make a proper return or to pay in full any proper tax.”    
 
In this case, the only return the Taxpayer filed that covered the assessed tax at issue was the Corporation’s Form VA-6 withholding reconciliation return.