Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer argues that the Corporation’s last tax return was due and filed in September 2017. The Department converted the Corporation’s withholding tax assessment to the Taxpayer on January 4, 2021. Based on P.D. 95-288, the Taxpayer contends that the converted assessment was made outside the three year limitations period.

Virginia Code § 58.1-104 provides:

Except as provided in Chapters 3 (§ 58.1-300 et seq.) and 6 (§ 58.1-600 et seq.) of this title, any tax imposed by this subtitle shall be assessed within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return. In the case of a false or fraudulent return with the intent to evade payment of any tax imposed by this subtitle, or a failure to file a required return, the taxes may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such taxes may be begun without assessment, at any time within six years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return.

Because withholding tax statutes come under Chapter 3 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia, Virginia Code § 58.1-104 is not necessarily controlling for all converted withholding assessments.