Document Number
[…] When the balance due on the assessment remained unpaid, the Department converted the assessment to the Taxpayer in January 2021. The Taxpayer filed an appeal, contending that the statute of limitations had expired to convert the assessment. 

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states, “Any corporate ... officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected.”