Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer filed an appeal with the County. The County’s final local determination upheld the assessment because the Taxpayer did not provide information indicating that the assessment was incorrect. The Taxpayer appealed to the Department, contending that the County overestimated the tax liability based the amount of sales and inventory of a previous owner. 

ANALYSIS

Business Tangible Personal Property

Virginia Code § 58.1-3500 defines tangible personal property as “all personal property not otherwise classified by (i) § 58.1-1100 as intangible personal property, (ii)  § 58.1-3510 as merchants’ capital, or (iii) § 58.1-3510.4 as short-term rental property. Such tangible personal property is hereby segregated for and made subject to local taxation only pursuant to Article X, Section 4 of the Constitution of Virginia.” 

Virginia Code § 58.1-3503 provides for the general classification of tangible personal property. Under this section, certain tangible personal property is classified for valuation purposes by separate categories that are not, however, to be considered separate classes for rate purposes.