Document Number
[…] Penalty was assessed because this was a second generation audit and the Taxpayer failed to meet the use tax compliance ratio. 

The Taxpayer appeals the assessment contending the sales tax was paid on a number of the furniture and fixture purchases. Documentation was provided with the appeal, including an asset listing from its personal property tax return and invoices showing taxes paid. The Taxpayer also requests the abatement of the assessed penalty based on high employee turnover during the audit period.  

DETERMINATION

Documentation

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 provides that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax “shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases… taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.”  The record keeping requirements are set out in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470. When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Virginia Code § 58-1-618 to use the best information available to reconstruct a dealer's sales and purchases