Document Number
[…] The equipment at issue also includes a racking system. The racking equipment creates space around the sides of every pallet and protects stacked products from destruction. Industry standards require a certain spacing minimum between product containers so as to ensure proper cooling, including proper removal of heat created by microbial processes that naturally occur within the product. The Taxpayer requests a ruling regarding whether its purchases of the equipment described above will qualify for the manufacturing and processing exemption pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 iii.

RULING

Industrial Manufacturing and Processing Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 iii provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof . . . used directly, in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale . . . .”  A number of Virginia court cases have interpreted this statute. There are two of noted significance in this instance. The Virginia Supreme Court in Golden Skillet Corporation v.