Document Number
[…] The loans were an additional component of the Program and were offered on an emergency basis to employees of participating employers as a short-term borrowing alternative to payday lending, payroll advances, and loans from retirement plans, or in cases when the employee could not obtain credit. It appears that the Taxpayer would not hold any portion of these loans but for its primary business service providing loan marketing, servicing and reporting in connection with the Program. 

Out-of-State Deduction

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides for a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for, “any receipts attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.”  Pursuant to Title 23 VAC 10-500-80 A 2, a taxpayer must file an income or income-like tax return in a state or foreign country, even if there is not actual tax liability in a given year, in order to claim the deduction.