Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer describes these activities, in part, as preparing marketing pieces for distribution to employers participating in the Program, accepting payments from borrowers, applying payments to the proper account, providing Utah Bank access to the loan information, and transmitting various reports to Utah Bank regarding new and existing loans under the Program. The Taxpayer provided a summary of its revenue for the taxable years at issue indicating that these activities accounted for approximately 85% of its total revenue. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines financial services as “the buying, selling, handling, managing, investing, and providing advice regarding money, credit, securities, or other investments.”  Title 23 VAC 10-500-10 similarly defines financial services as “the buying, selling, handling, managing, and investing money, credit, securities, or other investments for others, as well as providing advice to others on such matters.”