Document Number
[…] The machinery and tools, motor vehicles and delivery equipment of a manufacturing business are not defined as intangible personal property. Such property is to be taxed locally as tangible personal property. Virginia has elected to create a separate classification of tangible personal property for machinery and tools used in manufacturing. Virginia Code § 58.1-3507 A also provides:

Machinery and tools ... used in a manufacturing ... business shall be listed and are hereby segregated as a class of tangible personal property separate from all other classes of property and shall be subject to local taxation only.

In P.D. 18-167 (9/26/2018) and P.D. 18-212 (12/18/2018), the County did not contest that the Taxpayer was a manufacturer for the 2014 and 2017 tax years respectively.