Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer operates a restaurant in Virginia. The Department’s audit disclosed that the Taxpayer made untaxed sales and untaxed purchases. The Taxpayer seeks clarification of the revisions made to the audit based on documentation provided to the auditor. The Taxpayer includes the previously reviewed documentation with its appeal correspondence. 

DETERMINATION

Complete Appeal

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states that "[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner."  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 and sets out guidelines for the filing of administrative appeals.