Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer operates a nail salon which offers services such as manicures, pedicures, and massages. The Taxpayer also makes retail sales. The Department’s audit disclosed that the Taxpayer made untaxed purchases. The Taxpayer seeks clarification of the results of the audit based on documentation provided to the auditor. The Taxpayer includes the previously reviewed documentation with its appeals correspondence.

DETERMINATION

Appeal Not Timely Filed

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states that "[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner."  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 and sets out guidelines for the filing of administrative appeals.