Document Number
[…] He states that he worked in Country A for approximately seven years and that when he returned to the United States, he went to live and work in State A. Information the Taxpayer supplied to the Department indicates that he lived in State A in a residence owned by his employer. 

The Taxpayer, however, maintained substantial connections with Virginia. He owned a personal residence which he says was leased to friends. He also maintained Virginia vehicle registrations, a Virginia driver’s license and a Virginia voter’s registration. 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.