Document Number
[…] The auditor notes that the scope of the project, including conduits, brackets, wiring, lighting, receptacles, heat trace, and safety showers, is related to real property construction. The exemption certificate requested by the Taxpayer states that the exemption does not apply to purchases of “materials incorporated into real property construction…”  Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A provides the following: 

Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. 

Compliance Penalty

The Taxpayer also requests the waiver of compliance and post-amnesty penalties assessed in the audit.