Document Number
[…] Further, the Taxpayer requests a refund of the Virginia retail sales and use tax, contending the tax remitted was, in actuality, aircraft sales and use tax. As there is no evidence the tax remitted on the March 2008 return is aircraft sales and use tax, nor is there evidence of aircraft sales and use tax remitted to the Department by the Taxpayer at any time, the Department must treat this as a retail sales and use tax refund request. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1823 states in pertinent part that “Any person filing a tax return or paying an assessment required for any tax administration by the Department of Taxation may file an amended return…three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return….”  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-3040 addresses the refund of sales tax to dealers and provides, in pertinent part, that “Refunds cannot be authorized unless the request is made within three years from the due date of the return.”