Document Number
[…] Because the Taxpayer had not filed amended Virginia income tax returns to report the federal changes, assessments were issued for additional tax due. The Taxpayer appealed, contending that the Department did not explain what income he failed to report and that in any event, he had no unreported income. 

DETERMINATION 

2016 Taxable Year

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, “Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within 90 days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer’s contention.”  Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Department within 90 days from the date of assessment.