Document Number
[…] This means that the burden of proof is upon the Taxpayer to prove that the assessment is incorrect.  The Taxpayer has not met this burden, and the tax liability assessed to the Company and converted to the Taxpayer is upheld.  In the event the Taxpayer is able to location said records, corrected returns should be filed with the Department in order to adjust the liability. 

The Taxpayer should be aware of the approaching statute of limitations to receive a refund due to the filing of a return.  Virginia Code § 58.1-1823 states in pertinent part that “Any person filing a tax return or paying an assessment required for any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may file an amended return ... three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return....” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-3040 addresses the refund of sales tax to dealers and provides, in pertinent part, that “Refunds cannot be authorized unless the request is made within three years from the due date of the return.”