Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer was president and minority shareholder of the Company, which was engaged in the operation of a restaurant in Virginia.  During the periods at issue, the Company incurred unpaid sales and use tax liabilities, which resulted in assessments against the Company.  Thereafter, the unpaid tax liabilities of the Company were converted to the Taxpayer as a responsible officer pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1813.  The Taxpayer appeals, contending that he has documentation to adjust the underlying retail sales and use tax assessments to the Company. 

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases. . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of the tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.”   When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Virginia Code § 58.1-618 to use the best information available to reconstruct a dealer's sales or purchases to determine whether a tax liability exists.