Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that she has never been an owner, partner or shareholder of the Corporation. The Taxpayer also states that she has never had control of the bills that were paid, has never had control over the corporate bank account, and was never authorized to sign checks on behalf of the Corporation. The Taxpayer contends that the converted assessments are erroneous and requests that the converted assessments be abated in full. 

DETERMINATION

Responsible Officer

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A provides:

Any corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected.

Further, Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B states: