Document Number
[…] Compliance Penalty

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-2032 B 1 provides that “The application of penalty to audit deficiencies is mandatory and its application is generally based on the percentage of compliance determined by computing the dealer’s compliance ratio.”

Title 23 VAC 10-210-2032 B 5 provides that for audits subsequent to second generation audits, “penalty will generally be applied unless the taxpayer’s compliance ratios meet or exceed 85% for sales tax and 85% for use tax, as computed by the auditor or under the alternative method.”  

Virginia Code § 58.1-635 A provides that:

When any dealer fails to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax required by this chapter, there shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties provided herein, a specific penalty to be added to the tax in the amount of six percent if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional six percent for each additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not to exceed 30 percent in the aggregate…. If such failure is due to providential or other good cause shown to the satisfaction of the Tax Commissioner, such return with or without remittance may be accepted exclusive of penalties.  [Emphasis added.]

The audit at issue is a third generation audit.  The Taxpayer’s use tax compliance ratio as computed in the audit is 81%.  In accordance with Title 23 VAC 10-210-2032, the compliance penalty was assessed in the audit because the Taxpayer’s use tax compliance ratio does not meet the ratio required by the regulation of 85%.  While I appreciate the Taxpayer’s diligence in filing returns and remitting the tax over the years, the Taxpayer has not demonstrated that the failure to pay the full amount of tax due during the audit period was “due to providential or other good cause” as provided in Virginia Code § 58.1-635.  Accordingly, I find that the compliance penalty was properly assessed in the audit, and abatement of the compliance penalty is not warranted. 

Amnesty Penalty