Document Number
[…] They also state that they leased furnishings for their residence in Country A.  They moved their bank accounts, cell phone service, and health insurance to Country A providers, and obtained Country A social security cards. 

The Taxpayers also maintained some connections to Virginia.  They continued to own a personal residence in Virginia which they leased to other occupants.  They also continued to hold Virginia driver’s licenses and vehicle registrations.  

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.