Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer appealed the assessment on the grounds that the supplies and materials were not converted to real property and not subject to sales and use tax under the laboratorial or experimental research and development exemption for tangible personal property. In its appeal, the Taxpayer submitted additional documentation, such as its lease and its purchase invoices for the clean room materials.

DETERMINATION

Research and Development

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 5 provides an exception from the sales and use tax for “[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense.”  In order to qualify for the exception, the property must be tangible personal property, the tangible personal property must be exclusively and directly used for research and development, and the research and development must be experimental or laboratorial.