Document Number
[…] By reason of their character as legislative grants, statutes relating to deductions and subtractions allowable in computing income and credits allowed against a tax liability must be strictly construed against the Taxpayer and in favor of the taxing authority. See Howell’s Motor Freight, Inc., et al. v. Virginia Dep’t of Taxation, Circuit Court of the City of Roanoke, Law No. 82-0846 (10/27/1983). Under this legal standard, it is incumbent upon the taxpayer to show that he is eligible for a deduction, subtraction or credit.

Further, Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof was on the Taxpayer to show he was entitled to the subtraction and, because he failed to do so, the assessment must be upheld.