Document Number
[…] In order to compute the tax liability, the auditor used the average of the Taxpayer’s monthly bank statements to calculate monthly sales and also applied a 25% markup to each monthly sales amount reflected in the bank statements to capture underreported cash sales.

The Taxpayer contests (1) the auditor’s methodology used to calculate underreported sales, (2) the taxation of exempt sales, (3) the auditor’s 25% markup of underreported monthly cash sales, and (4) the penalty for nonpayment.

DETERMINATION

Underreported Sales Methodology

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes a tax upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in Virginia. Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax “shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.”  The record keeping requirements for taxpayers subject to the Virginia retail sales and use tax are further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470. When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Virginia Code § 58.1-618 to