Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer asserts it provided daily summaries that showed its monthly activity, but was unable to provide individual sales records. However, daily summaries are not adequate records without supporting sales data. Because the Taxpayer failed to maintain or provide adequate records for the auditor to determine the Taxpayer’s actual sales during the audit period, the auditor used the best information available (i.e., monthly bank statements) to reconstruct the Taxpayer’s retail sales and calculate any tax liability. 

Exempt Sales

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 states “all sales…are subject to the tax until the contrary is established…the burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.”  The Taxpayer’s lack of sales invoice records and sales tax exemption certificates made it impossible to verify exempt sales listed on the bank statements. 

Further, the auditor did not subtract deposits for what the Taxpayer claims were personal sales and rent paid to the Taxpayer’s owner.