Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer operated a deck construction and repair business in Virginia. The Department audited the Taxpayer for the periods April 2014 through December 2019. The Department concluded that a number of the Taxpayer’s workers who were classified as independent contractors should have been classified as employees. As a result, assessments were issued for withholding tax due. The Taxpayer appealed the assessments, contending the workers in question were independent contractors. 

DETERMINATION

Employee Defined

Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines “employee” as “an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages . . . .”  The Code of Virginia does not define “independent contractor” for income tax withholding purposes.