Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer questions whether the tax applies to proceeds received from the customer with regard to this transaction.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 2 imposes the sales tax on “the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to such business.”  Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines gross  proceeds as “the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property or for furnishing services, computed with the same deductions, where applicable, as for sales price as defined in this section over the term of the lease, rental, service, or use, but not less frequently than monthly.”  The same section explains that sales price includes “any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser, consumer, or lessee by the dealer, without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other