Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer enters into lease agreements with customers for a set amount of time at the end of which the customer either returns the assets or purchases the assets at fair market value. In the lease agreement, the Taxpayer includes a section regarding total loss of equipment and the necessary steps a customer must take should the asset leased be considered a total loss due to operator error or misconduct. The Taxpayer questions whether the tax applies to proceeds received from the customer with regard to this transaction.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 2 imposes the sales tax on “the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to such business.”  Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines gross  proceeds as “the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property or for furnishing services, computed with the same deductions, where applicable, as for sales price as defined in this section over the